Privacy Policy

Last updated April 07 2023Shophouse AI Pte Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the website www.sapienapi.com (the "Site"). The security of your personal data is pertinent to us. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) outlines how we collect, manage, use, disclose, or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This policy is applicable to any personal information that we have in our possession or that is under our control, including any personal information that is in the possession of companies that we have engaged to collect, use, disclose, or process personal information on our behalf. By interacting with us through the Websites, the Apps, our social media pages, our products, and/or our services, you agree and consent to the use, processing, and disclosure of any Personal Data by Shophouse AI Pte Ltd, and its related corporations and affiliates (hereinafter collectively referred to as "SapienAPI", "us", "we," or "our"). This will also apply to our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing, and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, as well as disclosing such Personal Data to SapienAPI's authorized and approved service providers and third parties in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. To fully comprehend our policy and procedures regarding the handling of personal information and data submitted by users, it is strongly advised that you read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms of Use carefully. This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents which you may have previously provided to us, either directly or via a third-party data collector. As part of concerted efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data and to stay consistent with future developments, market trends and/or any changes in statutory or regulatory requirements, we reserve the right to update, amend, or edit this Privacy Policy from time to time as deemed necessary. Subject to your rights at law, you consent to being bound by the prevailing terms and provisions of the Privacy Policy. While we make an effort to notify each individual user when the policy is changed, any usage of our Services after modifications have been made will be deemed as users having accepted and acknowledged the revised Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend users to check the Websites from time to time for updated information of this Privacy Policy. For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions, if any, concerning a user’s specific relationship SapienAPI, and should be read in conjunction with such Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail to the fullest extent permissible by law. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated. Personal Data In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” is defined in the PDPA as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified – a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.” Depending on the nature and time of your interaction with us, Personal Data you may provide to us include: your name, NRIC, passport, or other identification number, contact number(s), residential and/or mailing address, email address, usernames, photograph(s), video images, and any other information relating to you that you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us at time of registration of an account or listing, or in other forms of interaction with you; potential credentials from third party platforms and applications such as Google, which you approve for us to collect your authentication information; your subscription account details and membership details; your country, profession, job position, industry, employment history, education background, and income levels; your property details and potential properties or other services you may be interested in; payment information, such as your debit/credit card details, or your credit history; and information about your use of our website and services, including cookies, pixels, Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, location data, browser type, browser version, device characteristics, language preferences, operating system, and other types of information that is primarily needed for our internal analytics and reporting purposes; information about your usage and interaction with our website such as statistics on page views, bounce rates, the pages of our Site that you visit, the dat and time of your visit, time spent on those pages, and other statistics. Collection of Personal Data SapienAPI may collect your Personal Data from you, authorized third party representatives, and/or publicly available sources in the following scenarios: information you willingly provide us when you fill out forms or questionnaires with regards to any of our products and/or services; information you provide when registering or applying for an account on our site; subscribing to our products and/or services through email notifications or other mailing lists; you contact or reach out to our customer service or sales people whether that be via email, telephone or in person; you request we get in touch with you; you correspond with a real estate professional (such as a real estate agent or broker, mortgage lender or loan officer, property manager, investor, developer, or others) or home services professional (such as handyman, cleaner, cleaning company, pest control service provider, air-conditioning servicing professional, or others) on or via our Services; when you use a social networking site (“SNS”) such as LinkedIn or Facebook to access any of our products and/or services; you choose to conduct transactions with us; you provide additional personal data in response to our request; you apply for an employment opportunity through a job application; your information that SapienAPI receives from other third party sources; when you provide us any forms of Personal Data to us for any other purpose. When you visit our website, you usually do it without revealing your identity. However, please refer to the section on cookies below for more information. You can also share information about a third party with us through our Services. For instance, you may share a real estate listing with a friend or family member through SMS, WhatsApp, email, or other sharing services. If you provide us with any Personal Data about a third party (such as information about your spouse, children, parents, etc.), you are indicating that you have obtained their consent for us to collect and use their Personal Data. Purposes of the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data We may collect, use and disclose (which includes our affiliates and subsidiaries), and/or process your Personal Data for the following reasons: to allow your use of our services by managing our infrastructure and operations; to improve your user experience by enabling personalization; to verify your identity and listing; to match any Personal Data held which relates to you; to respond to any requests or inquiries raised by you and act on complaints, suggestions and any other submissions; to analyze data, test and analyze usage and trends, which will enable use to develop or improve on products and/or services; to conduct audits, reviews, and analysis of our internal processes, action planning, and managing commercial risk; to facilitate a business asset transaction, such as the purchase, sale, lease, merger, or amalgamation of an organization, or any of its business or assets, to which we are a party or a prospective party; to protect and enforce our rights arising from any contracts and obligations; to prevent, detect, and investigate crime, including fraud and money-laundering; to comply with all applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of conduct, or guidance from law enforcement and other relevant authorities; to send you general commercial communications via various channel, not limited to email, voice call, and SMS; to inform you of any changes and development to SapienAPI policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information to provide you with better products and services; to send you marketing information about our goods or services, including notifying you of our events, initiatives, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes, and other promotions; to resolve complaints and handle requests and enquiries; to conduct market research for statistical and profiling purposes to improve our services; and for any other reason relating to any of the purposes stated above. Where you use our Services as a subscriber or paid member, we may also process your data for the following purposes: to verify your identity, process your personal particulars, and perform any necessary onboarding or verification processes deemed necessary at our discretion; to maintain your account with us; to process, facilitate, and complete payments in relation to the provision of Online Subscription Service to you; to facilitate your provision of services by relaying orders from our users to you; to process and respond to user feedback regarding the services you have provided. to handle and process payments owed to you for services provided; Where you use our Services as a user (including but not limited to as a prospective tenant, prospective homeowner, tenant, and homeowner), we may also process your data for the following purposes: to conduct due diligence checks to assess your suitability as a tenant/homeowner; to prepare relevant documentation, such as letters of offer (LOI), leasing agreements, and license applications; and to handle and process payments, including your rental deposit or goodwill deposit; Furthermore, in compliance with the Act, SapienAPI may also utilize, collect and disclose your Personal Data for the following reasons, (which may be referred to as "Additional Purposes" in our documents and agreements regarding the handling of Personal Data): to provide you with services, products, and benefits, such as promotions, loyalty and reward programs; to link Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from various sources (including third parties) associated with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by SapienAPI or other third parties; to manage contests, competitions, and conduct lucky draws, including the announcement of the results, identification and notification of winners, and promotion and marketing strictly connected to such contests, competitions, and lucky draws; to provide you with details of products, services, special offers, and rewards, either generally to our customers or specifically tailored to your preferences and interests; to perform market research, analyzing customer location, preferences, and demographics to review, develop, and enhance our products, services, and create special offers and marketing initiatives. Do Not Call Provisions. If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) (the “Numbrs”) and have given your consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Numbers, they we may contact you using such Numbers (including via voice calls, sms, or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers) even if these Numbers are registered with the Do Not Call Registry. You may however, inform us in writing if you no longer wish to be contacted by us at your Numbers for such purposes Non-disclosure of Personal Data for Direct Marketing: We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing, without obtaining your explicit consent. Your consent for the disclosure of Personal Data to third parties, for the purposes of receiving marketing communications, is given through our registration form, whether online or on paper. In some cases, we may also inform you of additional purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Data related to specific products, services, or interactions with us. Disclosure of Personal Data SapienAPI will take reasonable measures to safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorized disclosure. However, subject to the provisions of applicable law, SapienAPI may disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes listed above, whether located overseas or in Singapore. The Company may disclose or transfer a User’s personal information to its personnel or third-party suppliers who have been authorized by the Company and are under a duty of confidentiality to provide services to the User. The Company may also disclose the information to its agents or associates, protect and defend its rights and property, comply with applicable laws and regulations, and maintain and improve its services. The User’s personal data may be transferred, stored, and processed in any country where the Company operates. By using the Channels, the User consents to the disclosure and transfer of their personal information under the stated circumstances, as well as any transfer of information outside of their country. These third parties may include SapienAPI affiliates, agents, personnel, contractors or third party service providers in connection with our operations or services, external business and charity partners, the Credit Bureau, business partners, investors, assignees or transferees, banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers, professional advisors such as auditors and lawyers, relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies, and any other party authorized by you to receive your personal data. We may also use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Site's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. The Company is committed to keeping all personal information of Users confidential, except under certain conditions. Use of Cookies, and Other Tracking Mechanisms Like many sites, we employ various forms of technologies to automatically gather information when users access and use our services and/or products, including “cookies” and other similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your browser to store, collect and track information about your activities on our website and to personalize your overall experience. This information may include your user profile, your preferred sites, number of page views, device type, operating system, and browsing behavior. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your device until they expire or are deleted. SapienAPI and its partners may use cookies to link user activity on our services to other information about the user that is stored in their account profile, or from their prior interactions with our website and other products. This enables SapienAPI to store user preferences, track trends, measure advertising effectiveness, and retain information that the user may want to retrieve on a regular basis, such as their shortlisted properties or preferred searches. The use of cookies assists in improving the quality of the services, by identifying the user's most interesting information. SapienAPI may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse Internet usage on our website. Information collected by these third parties is non-personally identifiable. This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to SapienAPI to assist in analysing website usage. Pages on SapienAPI website may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our website. If a user wishes to refuse or disable the cookies, they can adjust their browser settings to reject cookies. However, please note that disabling cookies may cause certain features of our website not to function properly and you may not be able to use some portions of the site. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Accuracy & Security of Personal Data It is important that you ensure that all the Personal Data you provide to us is accurate, complete, true, and correct. Failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide you with the products and services you have requested. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete if it is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organization. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your Personal Data that you initially provided us with. We are not responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from your failure to update us of changes in your Personal Data. The security of our users' Personal Data is important to us. We always strive to ensure that user data is protected, secured, and safeguarded against potential unauthorized access. We will take reasonable technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Data. Once we have received your information, we will follow generally accepted industry standards and use strict procedures and security features in an attempt to prevent or thwart any unauthorized access. All information you have provided us will be stored on secure servers in an encrypted format. However, you acknowledge that no transmission of information over the Internet or method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Personal Data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted through the Websites, and any transmission is at your own risk. We also cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties that are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control. If we have provided you with or if you have chosen a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Registered users should safeguard their username and passwords by not sharing these details with anyone. We will only ask for your password when you log in to the Services, and will never ask for your password in any other scenario. We recommend that you take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong and unique password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your user account and closing your web browser when you have finished using our Services on a shared or unsecured device. Withdrawal of Consent If you wish to withdraw your consent to use your Personal Data, or access to make corrections to your Personal Data records, you can log in to the relevant account to make any changes. You can access, rectify, correct, and delete your data under your Account Settings. You can also contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, to access and correct requests on your behalf. If a third party provided your Personal Data, you must contact them directly to make any queries, feedback, and/or access requests on your behalf. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, please note that depending on the nature of your request, SapienAPI may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with SapienAPI and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and SapienAPI’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved. In order to provide our services, we store your data until it is no longer required, or until your account is deleted - whichever happens first. Whether or not your data needs to be retained is determined on a case-by-case basis, taking into account factors such as the type of data, the purpose for which it was collected and processed, and any relevant legal or operational retention requirements. Kindly be advised that we will only consider and take action on requests that are made in the English language and comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any requests that do not meet these requirements will be declined, and we will not take any action with respect to such requests. Additionally, we reserve the right to refuse to disclose, delete, or correct any Personal Data as permitted by the PDPA. We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible. International Data Transfers We operate in multiple countries and may store, process, or transfer your Personal Data temporarily between any of the countries where we operate to enable us to use your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service, and any other applicable documents for the specific service you are using. We will take all necessary and reasonable measures to ensure that any transfer of your Personal Data complies with applicable laws and regulations. We will also take all reasonable steps to ensure that any organization receiving your Personal Data outside of your country of origin is legally obligated and required to provide a level of protection for your transferred Personal Data that is at least comparable to the level of protection provided under the PDPA. Third-Party Websites Our website may contain or provide links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites. We encourage and recommend you to review the privacy policies of those websites before you submit any Personal Data to them. Please note that we will not be liable for any losses or damages that you may suffer as a result of your use of such third-party websites. Governing Law This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be subject to and governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore. Disclaimer Please note that we shall not be held responsible or liable for any voluntary disclosure of Personal Data made by you to other users in connection with the use of our Services. Contact Us If you need more details regarding how we handle your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at info@sapienapi.com.